University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Canada’s Best Short Track Speed Skaters kick-off new Olympic cycle in Calgary

Submitted by ryan.ohashi on Thu, 09/11/2014 - 3:33pm

Charles Hamelin and Marianne St-Gelais among many Olympians at the Fall World Cups Selections in Calgary

Calgary, September 11, 2014 – The best short track speed skaters in the country will be at the Olympic Oval in Calgary, September 19-21, for Speed Skating Canada’s Fall Short Track ISU World Cups Selections.

The skaters will aim at qualification for the National Team that will represent Canada at the first four ISU World Cups held this fall on a total of six that will be held in Salt Lake City (November 7-9), Montreal (November 14-16), Shanghai (December 12-14) and Seoul (December 19-21).

Among the 32 athletes eligible to take part in the trials based on performances from last season, 2014 Olympic medalists Charles Hamelin, Valérie Maltais and Marianne St-Gelais as well as 2010 Olympic medalists in the relay event François Hamelin and Guillaume Bastille are considered the favorites.

The Canadian team, which is be made up of six women and six men, will include the top two ranked athletes based on best two distances at the Fall World Cups Selections. The four remaining athletes will be selected at the discretion of Speed Skating Canada’s Short Track High Performance Committee in consultation with the National Team coaches.

More details and full schedule are available on Speed Skating Canada’s website: www.speedskating.ca. Admission is complimentary.

Listed below are the athletes competing in Speed Skating Canada’s Fall ISU Short Track ISU World Cups Selections:

Women
BÉLANGER, Genève (Montréal, QC, borough Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve)
BOUTIN, Kim (Sherbrooke, QC)
BRADETTE, Kasandra (Saint-Félicien, QC)
GERVAIS, Joanie (Saguenay, QC, borough Jonquière)
HARRIS-GAUTHIER, Namasthée (Montréal, QC, borough Rosemont - La Petite-Patrie)
KECA, Jesse (Kelowna, B.C.)
LABOURDETTE, Vicky (Greenfield Park, QC)
MacDONALD, Jamie (Fort St. James, B.C.)
MacKAY, Michelle (Pitt Meadows, B.C.)
MORRISON, Keri (Burlington, ON)
MALTAIS, Valérie (Saguenay, QC, borough La Baie)
PHANEUF, Audrey (Boucherville, QC)
SHMYR, Courtney (Langley, B.C.)
ST-GELAIS, Marianne (Saint-Félicien, QC)
THIBAULT, Léa (Laval, QC)
TRUCHON, Caroline (Saguenay, borough Chicoutimi, QC)

Men
BASTILLE, Guillaume (Rivière-du-Loup, QC)
BÉLANGER-MARCEAU, Samuel (Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, QC)
BLAIS, Cédrik (Châteauguay, QC)
DION, Pascal (Montréal, QC, borough Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles)
DUFFY, Patrick (Oakville, ON)
EVANS, Andrew (Fredericton, N.B.)
FATHOULLIN, Sasha Alexander (Calgary, AB)
GAGNON, Sébastien (Sainte-Anne-Des-Plaines, QC)
GAUTHIER, Yoan (Rivière-du-Loup, QC)
GIRARD, Samuel (Ferland-Boileau, QC)
LANDRY, Sébastien (Montréal, QC, borough Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles)
LARIVIÈRE-LORD, Benoît (Montréal, QC, borough Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles)
HAMELIN, Charles (Sainte-Julie, QC)
HAMELIN, François Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, QC)
McKENZIE, Jacob (Ilderton, ON)
PREUDHOMME, William (Toronto, ON)

Social Media