University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Speed Skating Canada announces 2015 Annual Award Winners

Submitted by ryan.ohashi on Mon, 06/22/2015 - 9:32am

Oval Coached Isabelle Weidemann awarded SSC 2015 Rising Star Athlete of the Year Award; Ivanie Blondin, Laurent Dubreuil, Charles Hamelin, Denny Morrison and Marianne St-Gelais named Athletes of the Year
 
Winnipeg, MB– Speed Skating Canada is pleased to announce its 2015 annual award winners which were unveiled Friday, June 19, at its Awards Reception, in Winnipeg, Manitoba, during its Annual General Meeting.  Among those being honored; Oval coached Isabelle Weidemann who took home the 2015 SSC 2015 Rising Star Athlete of the Year Award!

Weidemann remains one of the one of the brightest young stars in Canadian speed skating.  Coached by Oval program coach Crispin Parkinson, the native of Ottawa made her return to the World Junior Championship this season after withdrawing from last year’s competition due to injury.  Weidemann is the 2013 and 2014 Canadian Junior Champion but did not compete in the 2015 Canadian Junior Championships as her performance this season prequalified her for the 2015 World Juniors.  She instead earned the opportunity to compete for Canada at her first Senior World Cup event in Hamar, Norway.

The Oval also wants to send our best to Shirley Hons of Calgary - who received an SSC Officials Award of Excellence! Congrats Shirley!

Award recipients were elected based on nominations put forth by Speed Skating Canada’s members and committees.

Athletes of the Year - Long Track
Jeremy Wotherspoon Male Athlete of the Year Award
TIE: Laurent Dubreuil (Lévis, Saint-Étienne-de-Lauzon borough, QC) and Denny Morrison (Fort St. John, B.C.)

Catriona Le May Doan Female Athlete of the Year Award
Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa, ON)

Rising Star Athlete of the Year Award
Isabelle Weidemann (Ottawa, ON)

Athletes of the Year - Short Track
Marc Gagnon Male Athlete of the Year Award
Charles Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, QC)

Female Athlete of the Year
Marianne St-Gelais (Saint-Félicien, QC)

Guy Daignault Rising Star Athlete of the Year Award
Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, QC)

Coach of the Year Award
Derrick MacLeod (Fredericton, N.B.)
(Presented to any SSC coach who has demonstrated meaningful, long term involvement with a club, regional, branch, or national association as a coach as evidenced by the achievements outlined in the nomination form.)

Honour Roll
Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa, ON)
2014-2015 Overall Mass Start World Cup Champion

Denny Morrison (Fort St. John, B.C.)
2014-2015 Overall 1500m World Cup Champion

(Presented to any speed skater or speed skating team who wins a gold, silver or bronze medal at a Winter Olympic Games, wins a senior or junior world championship title, wins an overall World Cup title, or holds an officially recognized Olympic, senior or junior world record; such athlete will automatically be recorded on the honour roll of the Speed Skating Canada Hall of Fame. The same person or team can be recorded several times for different achievements.)

Jean R. Dupré Administrator of the Year Award
Gordon Rogers (Charlottetown, P.E.I.)
(Presented to an administrator who has made an outstanding contribution to the sport of speed skating in Canada.)

Jean R. Dupré Administrator of the Year - Certificates of Merit
Jennifer Gemmel (Ottawa, ON)
Nicolle Moskven (Landmark, MB)
Lynda Murch (Calgary, AB)

(Presented to an administrator who has made a significant contribution to the sport of speed skating in Canada.)

René Marleau Official of the Year Award
Michel Dumont (Trois-Rivières, QC)
(Presented to any Speed Skating Canada official who has demonstrated meaningful, long term involvement with a club, region, branch, or the national association based on the criteria in the nomination form.)

Gagné Family Award
Stickel Family (Fort St. John, B.C.)
(Richard, Dee-Ann, Dayna, Kathryn and Eryn Stickel)

(Presented to a family who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of the sport of speed skating in Canada.)

Coaches Awards of Excellence
Ian Mellors (Canmore, AB)
Sarah Taylor (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Miriam Verschoor (Berwick, N.B.)

(Presented to those who have made contributions to the sport of speed skating in the role of a coach. The award is not given based on the achievement of athletes, but on the demonstrated ability to assist in the development of athletes and the sport, including grassroots to high performance coaches. Any Speed Skating Canada volunteer who has demonstrated meaningful involvement with a club, regional, branch, or national association as a coach as evidenced by the outline in the nomination form.)

Officials Award of Excellence
Robin Greig (Yellowknife, NT)
Ariadne Holness de Hiller (Prince George, B.C.)
Shirley Hons (Calgary, AB)

(Presented to an individual who has made contributions to the sport of speed skating in the role of an official. The award is given based on the demonstrated ability to assist in the development of officials in the sport, including grassroots to high performance officials. Any Speed Skating Canada volunteer who has demonstrated meaningful involvement with a club, region, branch, or national association as an official as outlined in the nomination form.)

Peter Williamson Memorial Trust Fund Bursaries
Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa, ON)
Samuel Bélanger-Marceau (Saint-Bruno de Montarville, QC)
Namasthée Harris-Gauthier (Montréal, Rosemont - La Petite-Patrie borough, QC)
Alec Janssens (Chilliwack, B.C.)

(Bursaries given to athletes who best combine athletic and scholastic achievement; have the ability to communicate well with coaches and fellow skaters; and show elements of leadership and are positive role models for other athletes.)

Canadian Championships Shields
Doreen Ryan Shields: Long Track
Alberta

Pat Underhill Shield: Short Track
Québec

(Presented to the best provincial/territorial teams in long track and short track speed skating, combining all the Canadian championships.)

Additional details regarding Speed Skating Canada’s Awards are available at www.speedskating.ca.

Social Media