Olympic Oval Staff List 2022/2023

Full-Time Olympic Oval Staff in the Faculty of Kinesiology at The University of Calgary.
 

Staff are categorized by department, manager and then aphabetically.

Administration


Mark Messer

Mark Messer

Interim Director, Olympic Oval
T: (403) 220-7889
C: (403) 830-4590
E: mark.messer@ucalgary.ca

Kerry Dankers

Kerry Dankers

Business Operations Manager
T: (403) 220-3009
E: kerry.dankers@ucalgary.ca

Suma Joshua

Suma Joshua

Business Operations Coordinator
T: (403) 210-9571
E: suma.joshua@ucalgary.ca

Innovation, Competitions & Sales


Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland

Manager, Innovation, Competition & Sales
T: (403) 220-6474
E: sean.ireland1@ucalgary.ca

Braeden Elliot

Braeden Elliot

Skate Shop Senior Technician
T: (403) 220-7917
E: bbelliot@ucalgary.ca

Jonathan Guilmette

John Little

Competitions Technical Systems Specialist
T: (403) 220-8916
E: jjlittle@ucalgary.ca

Dustin Miller

Dustin Miller

Team Lead Competitions
C: (403) 519-2459
E: dustin.miller@ucalgary.ca

James Monson

James Monson

Skate Shop Coordinator
T: (403) 220-7917
E: jmmonson@ucalgary.ca

Jesse Slusar

Gregg Planert

High-Performance Competitions Coordinator
T: (403) 210-9481
E: gplanert@ucalgary.ca

Gregg Planert

Jesse Slusar

Senior Skate Shop Technician
T: (403) 220-7917
E: jslusar@ucalgary.ca

Operations


Mark Messer

Mark Messer

Manager, Operations
T: (403) 220-7889
C: (403) 830-4590
E: mark.messer@ucalgary.ca

Ray Cornez

Ray Cornez

Ice Technician
T: (403) 220-7905
E: ray.cornez@ucalgary.ca

Luke Janetzki

Luke Janetzki

Power Engineering Coordinator
T: (403) 220-7905
C: (403) 918-1905
E: lhjanetz@ucalgary.ca

Brad Kowal

Brad Kowal

Ice Technician
T: (403) 220-7905
E: kowal@ucalgary.ca

Jenny Li

Jenny Li

Caretaker
E: jenny.li@ucalgary.ca

Cam MacLeod

Cam MacLeod

Team Lead Operations
T: (403) 220-7087
E: cmacleod@ucalgary.ca

Justin Murphy

Justin Murphy

Ice Technician
T: (403) 220-7905
E: justin.murphy2@ucalgary.ca

Crispin Parkinson

Crispin Parkinson

Team Lead Facility Operations
T: (403) 220-3022
C: (403) 835-6489
E: cparkins@ucalgary.ca

Dylan Rama

Dylan Rama

Ice Technician
T: (403) 220-7905
E: djrama@ucalgary.ca

Eva Sy

Eva Sy

Caretaker
E: eva.sy@ucalgary.ca

Pieter Stoffel

Pieter Stoffel

Ice Technician
T: (403) 220-7905
E: pieter.stoffel@ucalgary.ca

Gary Wright

Gary Wright

Caretaker
E: gary.wright@ucalgary.ca

Daniel Xu

Daniel Xu

Caretaker
E: daniel.xu@ucalgary.ca

Andy Yardy

Andy Yardy

Ice Technician
T: (403) 220-7905
E: ayardy@ucalgary.ca

John Yallop

John Yallop

Caretaker
E: john.yallop@ucalgary.ca

Partner Development & Guest Relations


Robert Porter

Robert Porter

Partner Development & Guest Relations
Team Lead, Sport Partner & Guest Relations
T: (403) 220-7954
E: robert.porter@ucalgary.ca

Katie De Boer

Katie De Boer

Partner Development & Guest Relations
Guest Relations Supervisor
T: (403) 220-7954
E: kaitlyn.deboer@ucalgary.ca

Stephanie Griffiths

Stephanie Griffiths

Partner Development & Guest Relations
Guest Relations Supervisor
T: (403) 220-7954
E: sagriffi@ucalgary.ca

Arianne Messer

Arianne Messer

Partner Development & Guest Relations
Guest Relations Representative
T: (403) 220-7954
E: aemesser@ucalgary.ca

Ivonne Vargas

Ivonne Vargas

Partner Development & Guest Relations
Guest Relations Specialist
C: (403) 827-9405
E: ivonne.vargas@ucalgary.ca

David Vink

David Vink

Partner Development & Guest Relations
Marketing & Corporate Events Specialist
C: (403) 909-0929
E: david.vink@ucalgary.ca

Programs


Jonathan Guilmette

Jonathan Guilmette

Programs
Manager, High-Performance Sport
C: (403) 472-2171
E: jonathan.guilmette@ucalgary.ca

Kevin Crockett

Kevin Crockett

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Long Track Stage 2/3
E: kevin.crockett@ucalgary.ca

Mike Ireland

Mike Ireland

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Long Track Stage 3
E: michael.ireland@ucalgary.ca

Cristina Lazarescu

Cristina Lazarescu

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Long Track Stage 2/3
E: cristina.lazarescu@ucalgary.ca

Todd McClements

Todd McClements

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Long Track Stage 3
E: tmccleme@ucalgary.ca

Stacey Polet

Stacey Polet

Programs
Oval Program Coordinator
T: (403) 220-5345
E: stacey.polet@ucalgary.ca

Phil Riopel

Phil Riopel

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Long Track Stage 2
E: priopel@ucalgary.ca

Elizabeth Ward

Maggie Qi

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Short Track Stage 2
E: qim@ucalgary.ca

Elizabeth Ward

Elizabeth Ward

Programs
Oval Pathway Coach
Short Track Stage 2
C: (514) 652-8641
E: elizabeth.ward@ucalgary.ca

Kinesiology Bookings


Gord Peavy

Gord Peavy

Kinesiology Operations
Facility Scheduling Manager
T: (403) 220-7889
E: gkpeavy@ucalgary.ca

Karen Delaney

Karen Delaney

Kinesiology Operations
Facility Scheduling Coordinator
T: (403) 220-8510
E: delaney@ucalgary.ca

Kaylee Forsen

Kaylee Forsen

Kinesiology Operations
Facility Scheduling Assistant
T: (403) 220-2831
E: kaylee.forsen@ucalgary.ca

Fay Mark

Fay Mark

Kinesiology Operations
Finance Partner
T: (403) 220-6714
E: fmark@ucalgary.ca

Our staff here at the Oval are the heart of our organization — some staff have been here for over 30 years, and some are brand new. We have a fantastic team of staff — who dedicate their time, energy, and passion every day.

Peter McCrory (2020-2022)

Director, Olympic Oval