Olympic Oval Staff List

Full-Time Olympic Oval Staff in the Faculty of Kinesiology at The University of Calgary

Leadership Team

Peter McCrory

Peter McCrory

Peter McCrory
Director, Olympic Oval
peter.mccrory@ucalgary.ca
(403) 220-2948

Darlene Kastner

Darlene Kastner

Darlene Kastner
Senior Projects Advisor
darlene.kastner@ucalgary.ca
(403) 220-2948

Kerry Dankers

Kerry Dankers

Kerry Dankers
Business Operations Manager
kerry.dankers@ucalgary.ca
(403) 220-3009

Jonathan Guilmette

Jonathan Guilmette

Jonathan Guilmette
Manager High Performance
Programs Short Track
jonathan.guilmette@ucalgary.ca
(403) 210-7950

Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland
Manager Business Development,
Innovation & Technology
sean.ireland1@ucalgary.ca
(403) 220-6474

Mark Messer

Mark Messer

Mark Messer
Operations Manager
mark.messer@ucalgary.ca
(403) 220-7889
Cell (403) 830-4590

For general inquiries please contact Guest Relations Click here

Full-Time Employee Contact List

Select the department from the pull-down menus and choose the employee to contact.

  1. Suma Joshua

    Business Operations
    Coordinator
    Tel: (403) 210-9571
    Cell: (403) 689-9987

  1. Braeden Elliot

    Programs Speed
    Skating Tech
    Tel: (403) 220-7917

  2. John Little

    Competitions Technical
    Systems Specialist
    Tel: (403) 220-8916

  3. James Monson

    Skate Shop
    Coordinator
    Tel: (403) 220-7917

  4. Gregg Planert

    Competitions
    Coordinator
    Tel: (403) 210-9481

  5. Jesse Slusar

    Senior Skate
    Shop Technician
    Tel: (403) 220-7917

  1. Luke Janetzki

    Power Engineering
    Coordinator
    Tel: (403) 220-7905

  2. Brad Kowal

    Operations
    Ice Technician
    Tel: (403) 220-7905

  3. Jenny Li

    Caretaking
    Tel: (403) 220-5019

  4. Cameron MacLeod

    Operations
    Team Lead
    Tel: (403) 220-7087

  5. Justin Murphy

    Operations
    Ice Technician
    Tel: (403) 220-7905

  6. Crispin Parkinson

    Team Lead
    Facility Operations
    Tel: (403) 220-3022

  7. Dylan Rama

    Operations
    Ice Technician
    Tel: (403) 220-7905

  8. Eva Sy

    Caretaking
    Tel: (403) 220-5019

  9. Gary Wright

    Caretaking
    Tel: (403) 220-5019

  10. Daniel Xu

    Caretaking
    Tel: (403) 220-5019

  11. Andrew Yardy

    Operations
    Ice Technician
    Tel: (403) 220-7905

  12. John Yallop

    Caretaking
    Tel: (403) 220-5019

  1. Arianne Messer

    Guest Relations
    Representative
    Tel: (403) 220-7954

  2. Robert Porter

    Team Lead
    Sport Activities
    Tel: (403) 220-7954

  3. Ivonne Vargas

    Guest Relations
    Specialist
    Tel: (403) 220-7954

  4. David Vink

    Marketing & Corporate
    Events Specialist
    Tel: (403) 220-5190
    Cell: (403) 909-0929

  1. Arno Hoogveld

    Long Track Coach
    Stage 3

  2. Mike Ireland

    Long Track Coach
    Stage 3

  3. Cristina Lazarescu

    Short Track Coach
    Stage 3 & 4

  4. Todd McClements

    Long Track Coach
    Stage 4

  5. Dustin Miller

    Short Track Coach
    Stage 3 & 4

  6. Stacey Polet

    Oval Program Coordinator
    Tel: (403) 220-5345

  7. Maggie Qi

    Short Track Coach

  8. Elizabeth Ward

    Short Track Coach
    Stage 2

  9. Justin Warsylewicz

    Long Track Coach
    Stage 2

Olympic Oval Staff

The Olympic Oval is more than just a world-class speed skating facility, it is also a workplace of choice that attracts world-class talent with a passion for greatness.

Peter McCrory

Director, Olympic Oval